Prime Minister of India and Their Tenure

भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्री उनके कार्यकाल और संबंधित संसदीय क्षेत्र
Share

Sr. No.

PRIME MINISTER

TENURE (TOOK OFFICE)

LEFT OFFICE

PARTY

CONSTITUENCY

1 JAWAHARLAL NEHRU 15TH AUGUST 1947 27TH MAY 1964 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS PHULPUR
2 GULZALILAL NANDA 27TH MAY 1964 9TH JUNE 1964 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS SABARKANTHA
3 LAL BAHADUR SHASTRI 9TH JUNE 1964 11TH JANUARY 1966 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS ALLAHABAD
4 GULZALILAL NANDA 11TH JANUARY 1966 24TH JANUARY 1966 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS SABARKANTHA
5 INDIRA GANDHI 24TH JANUARY 1966 24TH MARCH 1977 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS RAEBARELI
6 MORARJI DESAI 24TH MARCH 1977 28TH JULY 1979 JANATA PARTY SURAT
7 CHARAN SINGH 28TH JULY 1979 14TH JANUARY 1980 JANATA PARTY (SECULAR) BAGHPAT
8 INDIRA GANDHI 14TH JANUARY 1980 31ST OCTOBER 1984 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I) MEDAK
9 RAJIV GANDHI 31ST OCTOBER 1984 2ND DECEMBER 1989 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I) AMETHI
10 VISWANATH PRATAP SINGH 2ND DECEMBER 1989 10TH NOVEMBER 1990 JANATA DAL FATEHPUR
11 CHANDRA SHEKHAR 10TH NOVEMBER 1990 21ST JUNE 1991 SAMAJWADI JANATA PARTY BALLIA
12 P V NARASIMHA RAO 21ST JUNE 1991 16TH MAY 1996 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I) NANDYAL
13 ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE 16TH MAY 1996 1ST JUNE 1996 BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY LUCKNOW
14 H D DEVE GOWDA 1ST JUNE 1996 21ST APRIL 1997 JANATA DAL (UNITED FRONT) RAJYA SABHA MP FROM KARNATAKA
15 INDRA KUMAR GUJRAL 21ST APRIL 1997 19TH MARCH 1998 JANATA DAL RAJYA SABHA MP FROM BIHAR
16 ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE 19TH MARCH 1998 22ND MAY 2004 BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY LUCKNOW
17 MANMOHAN SINGH 22ND MAY 2004 26TH MAY 2014 INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I) RAJYA SABHA MP FROM ASSAM
18 NARENDRA MODI 26TH MAY 2014 INCUMBENT BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY VARANASI

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *